Oral Sessions

 

ORAL PRESENTATION 

 Oral presentations are scheduled for a total of 20 minutes. The last five minutes should be reserved for questions and discussions. 

 The works presented in the oral sessions cannot be presented as posters.

 

 

____________________

ORAL SESSION 1  -  AGRICULTURE AND FOOD  [Monday 19th]

Chair:  Ana Garrido-Varo

 

 8:40  OP01 Food Security: challenges for NIR spectroscopists   
    Graeme Batten, Anthony Blakeney
    Sea Spec Pty Ltd - Australia
 9:00  OP02 Development of food inspection device by using NIR Transmittance Imaging  
    Hikaru Kobori, Shinichi Arai, Norihisa Katayama, Satoru Tsuchikawa
    Shizuoka University - Japan

 9:20 

OP03 Non-destructive quantification of carotenoids in intact watermelon (Citrullus Lanatus) using On-line Near Infrared Spectroscopy
    Elena Tamburini, Giuseppe Ferrari, Paola Pedrini, Valentina Donegà, Marco Malavasi, Maria Gabriella Marchetti
    University of Ferrara, Department of Life Sciences and Biotechnology - Italy
9:40  OP04  NIR Hyperspectral Imaging of legume seed flours
    Eloïse Lancelot, Benoît Jaillais, Dominique Bertrand
    INRA-BIA - France

____________________

ORAL SESSION 2  -  AGRICULTURE AND FOOD  [Monday 19th]

Chair: Ernestina Casiraghi

 

10:20  OP05  In-line quality control of food powder blends using near infrared spectroscopy
    Angela Barone, Gary Montague, Jarka Glassey, Simon Dawson
    Newcastle University - United Kingdom
10:40  OP06

Application of NIRS in global potato breeding to address the need for drought tolerant varieties in Latin America, Africa and Asia

    Thomas zum Felde, M. Bonierbale, E. Farfan, E. Mihovilovich
    International Potato Center - Geneics, Genomics and Crop Improvement - Peru
11:00 OP07 NIR Spectroscopy in sugar mill laboratories: an adoption issue 
    Eloise Keeffe, S. Staunton, J. Simpson, D. Donald
    Sugar Research Australia - Australia
11:20  OP08 Development of a common calibration model for determining the Brix value of intact apple, pear and persimmon fruits by near infrared spectroscopy
    Piyamart Jannok, Tomoyuki Shinomiya, Kazunori Hironaka, Yoshinori Kamitani, Sumio Kawano
    Kagoshima University - United Graduate School of Agricultural Sciences - Japan
11:40  OP09 Fast and reliable NIRS determination of biochemical quality parameters in cocoa (Theobroma cacao L.) 
    Hartwig Schulz, Andrea Kraehmer, Annika Engel, Daniel Kadow - Germany
    Julius Kuehn Institute

____________________

ORAL SESSION 3  -  WILD LIFE / ECOLOGY / ENVIRONMENTAL  [Monday 19th]

Chair: Phil Williams

 

14:10  OP10  Field applications of near infrared spectroscopy for wildlife ecology
   

Douglas Tolleson

    University of Arizona - College of Agriculture and Life Sciences - School of Natural Resources and the Environment - United States
14:30  OP11 In vivo sex identification of the endangered Mississippi Gopher Frog (Lithobates sevosa) using Near Infrared  Reflectance Spectroscopy
    Carrie Vance, Katie Graham, Andrew Kouba, Scott Willard
    Mississippi State University-Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, Plant Pathology and Entomology - United States
14:50  OP12 Classification of cryptic Lepidoptera species through near and middle infrared spectroscopy and multivariate analysis techniques
   

Juan Araya, Rosario del P. Castillo, Diego Rodrigo Dolibaina, Jaime Rodriguez Fernandez 

    Coleccion Boliviana de Fauna - Bolivia
15:10  OP13 Relationship between estrous status and urinary near infrared spectral patterns in Bornean Orangutan (Pongo pygmaeus)
    Kodzue Kinoshita, Roumiana Tsenkova
    Kyoto University - Primate Research Institute - Japan
15:30 OP14 Simulation method design to link the spectral properties of dense microalgal culture to cell physiology
    Ryad Bendoula, Sarah Bellini, Jean-Michel Roger - France
    Irstea - UMR ITAP
15:50 OP15 Prediction of soil bulk density for a set of Scottish afforested soils: a comparison of approaches
   

Jean Robertson, Estefania Perez-Fernandez, J. Potts, A. Lilly

    The James Hutton Institute - Scotland

____________________

ORAL SESSION 4  -  AGRICULTURE AND FOOD  [Tuesday 20th]

Chair: Dolores Perez-Marin

 

8:40   Session to Honour
   
Károly Kaffka, Tony Blakeney, Jim Burger and Fred McClure
9:00 OP16  Use of NIRS, PLS and OPS variable selection to predict five quality parameters of sweet sorghum juice used to produce bioethanol
    Marcelo M. Sena, Cristiane C. Guimarães, Camila Assis, Maria Lúcia F. Simeone
    Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais - ICEx – Chemistry - Brazil
9:20  OP17 Development of NIRS method for energetic value of high fiber cane clones
    Fabrice Davrieux, Camille Roussel, Mathilde Mellin, Régis Cinier, Christophe Poser
    CIRAD-UMR Qualisud, 7 chemin de l'IRAT, 97410 Saint-Pierre, La Réunion - France
9:40  OP18 The impossible made possible: providing a detailed topological map of chemical classification parameters for pork carcasses with on-line slaughter line instrumentation
    Klavs Sørensen, Søren Balling Engelsen
    University of Copenhagen - Department of Food Science - Spectroscopy & Chemometrics - Denmark

____________________

ORAL SESSION 5  -  AGRICULTURE AND FOOD  [Tuesday 20th]

Chair: Maria Lucia F. Simeone

 

10:20  OP19  Evolution of Vis/NIR bulk optical properties of apple skin and flesh during fruit maturation
    Robbe Van Beers, Ben Aernouts, Rodrigo Watté, Ann Schenk, Bart Nicolai, Wouter Saeys
    KU Leuven Department of Biosystems, MeBioS, Leuven - Belgium
10:40  OP20 Identification and quantification of bovine meat adulteration by using NIR Spectroscopy
    Ernestina Casiraghi, Jose Manoel Amigo, Søren Balling Engelsen, Cristina Alamprese
    University of Milan-Faculty of Agricultural and Food Science-Department of Food, Environmental and Nutritional - Italy
11:00 OP21 Influence of the fiber optic length on the repeatability of the Near Infrared Spectroscopy signal from animal protein by products
    Ana Sanchez-Bonilla, Ana Garrido-Varo, F. Maroto-Molina, J. E. Guerrero-Ginel, B. de la Roza-Delgado, Dolores Pérez-Marín
    University of Cordoba - Faculty of Agriculture & Forestry Engineering - Animal Production - Spain 
11:20 OP22 Exploratory data assessment of fecal NIRS from small ruminants: toward a global model to Brazilian Northeastern rangelands
    Marco Bomfim, A.N. Medeiros, A.M.V. Batista, J.S. Karla, M. do V. Maciel, A.C.R. Cavalcante, D.B. Galvani, S.F. dos Santos, Jay Angerer
    Embrapa Goats and Sheep - Brazil
11:40 OP23 Identification of bioactive compounds as natural antioxidant in smart-packaging materials by Aquaphotomics
    Stefania Barzaghi, Katia Cremonesi, Tiziana Maria Piera Cattaneo
    Council for Agricultural Research and Economics - Italy

____________________

ORAL SESSION 6  -  PHARMACEUTICAL/ PETROCHEMICAL / OTHERS  [Tuesday 20th]

Chair: Aoife Gowen

 

14:10  OP24  A Critical Discussion of EMA's 2014 NIR Guideline and Addendum: The foreseen impact on NIRS use by the Pharmaceutical Industry
   

Jose C. Menezes, Francisca F. Gouveia, Pedro M. Felizardo

    University of Lisbon - IST - IBB - Institute for Bioengineering and Biosciences - Portugal
14:30 OP25 The Use of Near-infrared Spectroscopy and Chemometrics to monitor the drying of Heparin 
    Hengchang Zang, Lixuan Zang, Jinfeng Wang, Hui Zhang, Lei Nei, Wei Jiang, Dongming Liu, Fei Wang, Lian Li, Tian Hu, Pei Wang
    School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Shandong University - China
14:50 OP26 In-line monitoring of printing processes by NIR Reflection Spectroscopy
    Tom Scherzer, G. Mirschel, O. Daikos, K. Heymann, C. Steckert, B. Genest, C. Sommerer
    Leibniz Institute of Surface Modification (IOM) - Germany
15:10  OP27 Monitoring emulsion polymerisation using UV-Vis-NIR spectroscopy – Impact of measurement configuration on calibration models
    Suresh N. Thennadil, Nicolau Dehanov
    Charles Darwin University, NACOG, School of Engineering and IT - Australia
15:30 OP28 Application of Near Infrared Spectroscopy for rapid characterization of feedstock material in pulp and paper industry 
    Jan Skvaril,  Konstantinos Kyprianidis, Anders Avelin, Monica Odlare, Erik Dahlquist
    Mälardalen University - School of Business, Society and Engineering - Future Energy Center - Sweden
15:50 OP29 Has your ancient stamp been “regummed”? A FT-NIR study
    Remo Simonetti, P. Oliveri, A. Henry, L. Duponchel, S. Lanteri
    University of Genoa - School of Medical and Pharmaceutical Sciences - Department of Pharmacy - Italy

____________________

ORAL SESSION 7  -  HANDHELD INSTRUMENTS  [Wednesday 21st]

Chair: Marena Manley

 

8:40  OP30  NIR as a toll for determination of log/biomass quality index in mountain forests – SLOPE project approach
    Anna Sandak, Jakub Sandak, Katharina Böhm
    Trees and Timber Institute/National Research Council - IVALSA/CNR - Italy
9:00 OP31 Effect of portable NIR instrument aging on fruit TSS prediction
    Umesh Acharya, Clinton Hayes, Phul Subedi, Kerry Walsh
    Central Queensland University - Australia
9:20  OP32 Evaluation of portable NIR instruments for discrimination of 6 similar tropical wood species by PLS-DA
   

Maria Cecilia Bergo, T.C.M. Pastore, V.T.R. Coradin, D.C. da Silva, L.F. Soares, Jez W.B. Braga 

    Chemistry Institute, University of Brasília, Brasília - Brazil
9:40 OP33 Fraud detection: Non-destructive determination of chicken fillet adulteration by MicroNIRTM  Spectrometer
    Rita Boerrigter-Eenling, Yannick Weesepoel, Eleftheria Tzoumeleka, Chang Hsiung, Chris Pederson, Nada O’Brien, Saskia van Ruth
    RIKILT Wageningen University and Research Centre, Wageningen - Netherlands

____________________

ORAL SESSION 8  -  HANDHELD INSTRUMENTS / NIR INSTRUMENTS  [Wednesday 21st]

Chair: Heinz Siesler

 

10:20  OP34 Matching portable NIRS instruments for on farm monitoring of the protein and fat contents of cow milk
    Begoña de la Roza-Delgado, A. Soldado, A. González-Arrojo, M. Cuevas-Valdés, J.E. Guerrero-Ginel, A. Garrido-Varo, D. Pérez-Marín
    Nutrition Research Programme. Regional Institute for Research and Agro-Food Development (SERIDA) - Spain
10:40 OP35 Bottled liquid explosive detector using NIR
   

Hideo Itozaki, Masaki Ono, Shiori Ito, Keisuke Uekawa, Yuji Miyato, Hideo Sato-Akaba

   

Osaka University Graduate School of Engineering Science - Japan 

11:00 OP36 Near-infrared spectroscopy using a supercontinuum laser - application to long-wavelength transmission spectra of barley seeds
    Tine Ringsted, S. Dupont, J, Ramsay, S.R. Keiding, S. B. Engelsen
    University of Copenhagen - Faculty of Sciences - Department of Food Science, Spectroscopy and Chemometrics - Denmark
11:20  OP37  Innovative spatially and angularly-resolved diffuse reflectance spectrometer for dense media
   

Yi-chieh Chen, Minghui Foo, Suresh N. Thennadil

   

University of Strathclyde - Faculty of Engineering - Department of Chemical and Process Engineering - Scotland 

11:40  OP38  Optical MEMS technologies for field-portable NIR microspectrometers
    Lorenzo Faraone,  Dilusha Silva, J. Antoszewski, A. Keating, J. Dell
    The University of Western Australia - Australia

____________________

ORAL SESSION 9  -  IMAGING  [Thursday 22nd]

Chair: Paul Geladi

 

8:40  OP39 Quality control of herbal medicines through Hyperspectral imaging: species discrimination and adulteration detection
    Ilze Vermaak, Maxleene Sandasi, Sidonie Tankeu, Alvaro Viljoen
    Tshwane University of Technology -South Africa
9:00 OP40 Quantification of the intramuscular fat content in pork using hyperspectral imaging
    Martin Scheeder, Andreas Vidman
    Suisag - Switzerland
9:20 OP41  Classification of non-reflectance corrected hyperspectral images in wheat fields
   

Nathalie Gorretta, Xavier Hadoux, Sylvain Jay 

    UMR ITAP, Irstea, Montpellier - France
9:40 OP42  Use of Near Infrared Hyperspectral Imaging (NIR-HSI) and chemometric tools to study the kinetics of wheat kernel imbibition
    Benoît Jaillais, Lancelot, Courcoux, Dominique Bertrand
    INRA - USC – CEPIA - France

____________________

ORAL SESSION 10  -  IMAGING  [Thursday 22nd]

Chair: Anna de Juan

 

10:20 OP43  Selection of NIR wavelengths from hyperspectral imaging data for the quality evaluation of Acerola fruit
    Cristina Malegori, Aoife Gowen, E.J.N. Marques, Maria Fernanda Pimentel, S.T. De Freitas, Celio Pasquini, Ernestina Casiraghi
    Department of Food Environmental and Nutritional Science - Università degli Studi di Milano - Italy
10:40 OP44 Intuitive, semi-supervised training of the segmentation of hyperspectral images
    Jeroen van Roy, Niels Wouters, Bart De Ketelaere, Wouter Saeys
    KU Leuven, Department of Biosystems, MeBioS - Belgium
11:00  OP45 Hyperspectral imaging on two German medieval illuminations of the treasury of the cathedral of Bordeaux, part of the Marcadé Collection (XV century, France)
    Aurélie Mounier, Charlotte Denoel, Gwénaelle, Carole Biron, Floréal Daniel
    IRAMAT-CRP2A / UMR5060 - University Bordeaux Montaigne - France
11:20 OP46 Transferring results from NIR-hyperspectral to NIR-multispectral imaging: A filter-based simulation applied to the classification of Arabica and Robusta green coffee beans
    Rosalba Calvini, Jose Manuel Amigo, Alessandro Ulrici
    University of Modena and Reggio Emilia - Department of Life Sciences - Italy
11:40 OP47 Near-Infrared spectra and Near-infrared imaging studies of growth of fertilized egg of medaka - In-vivo monitoring of the growth of the egg at the molecular level
   

Mika Ishigaki, Shoya Kawasaki, Daitaro  Ishikawa, Yukihiro Ozaki

   

Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Science and Technology - Japan 

____________________

ORAL SESSION 11  -  CHEMOMETRICS  [Thursday 22nd]

Chair: Tom Fearn

 

 14:10  OP48  Validation: still an unexplored land?
    Federico Marini, Frank Westad
    University of Rome "La Sapienza" - Faculty of Sciences – Chemistry - Italy
14:30  OP49 Comparing model building NIRS paradigms – Norris vs. Martens
    Åsmund Rinnan, Lars Munck
    University of Copenhagen - Faculty of Science - Dept. of Food Science - Denmark
14:50 OP50 Using Monte Carlo simulations to formulate analysis strategies for food processes
    Nicolau Dehanov, Paul  Mulheran
    University of Strathclyde Chemical and Process Engineering - Scotland
15:10 OP51 Local regression algorithm improves NIRS predictions when the target constituent evolves in breeding populations
    Fabrice Davrieux, Dufour Dominique, Pierre Dardenne, John Belalcazar, Monica Pizzarro, Jorge Luna, Luis Londono, Angelica Jaramillo, Teresa Sanchez, Nelson Morante, Fernando Calle, Luis Augusto Becerra, Hernan Ceballos
    CIRAD - UMR Qualisud - France
15:30 OP52 New tools to solve large complexity in large scale soil NIR libraries thought the use of memory-based learning
    Leonardo Ramirez-Lopez, Antoine Stevens
   

Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH) Zurich - Switzerland

15:50 OP53 Optimal partner wavelength combination method with application to near-infrared spectroscopic analysis
    Tao Pan, Yun Han, Jiemei Chen
    Jinan University - College of Science and Engineering - Department of Optoelectronic Engineering - China

____________________

ORAL SESSION 12  -  FUNDAMENTALS / BIOCHEMICAL  [Friday 23rd]

Chair: Suresh N. Thennadil

 

8:40  OP54  Retrieving Beer-Lambert law absorbance of highly scattering materials by combining Light Polarization Spectroscopy and the Representative Layer Theory
   

Alexia Gobrecht,Ryad Bendoula, Jean-Michel Roger, Véronique Bellon-Maurel

    Irstea - UMR ITAP - France
9:00 OP55 Fiber optic sensor enhanced by NIR spectroscopy for bacteria identification
    Pavel Krepelka, Petr Drexler, Romam Pytel
    Brno University of Technology-Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Communication-Department of Theoretical and Experimental Electrical Engineering - Czech Republic
9:20 OP56 A rapid simultaneous quantification method of the screening indicators for thalassemia with near-infrared spectroscopy
    Tao Pan, Yun Han, Jeimei Chen - China
    Jinan University
9:40 OP57 Noninvasive determination of blood glucose level based on short-wave NIR spectroscopy and simple liner regression
    Akifumi Ikehata, Yasuhiro Uwadaira, Akiko Momose, Masayo Miura
    National Food Research Institute, NARO - Japan

____________________

ORAL SESSION 13  -  AGRICULTURE AND FOOD  [Friday 23rd]

Chair: Vincent Baeten

 

10:20  OP58 Discovering growth patterns of lactic acid bacteria in fermentations by NIR
    Carina Svendsen, Thomas Skov, Frans van der Berg
    University of Copenhagen-Department of Food Science-Spectroscopy & Chemometrics - Denmark
10:40 OP59  Determining the clay/organic carbon ratio by visible near infrared spectroscopy
    Maria Knadel, Yi Peng, Cecilie Hermansen, Trine Norgaard, Rene Gislum, Lis Wollesen de Jonge, Per Moldrup, Mogens Humlekrog Gerve
    Aarhus University - Science and Technology – Agroecology - Denmark
11:00 OP60 Assessing soil carbon using laboratory and field sensors in a Typic Hapludox of Colombia
    Iván Rodrigo Orjuela Osorio, Rubiano S, Camacho-Tamayo, Ramirez-López
    Universidad Nacional de Colombia - Escuela de Posgrados - Colombia
11:20   Take home messages
    Pierre Dardenne
    Centre Wallon de Recherches Agronomiques - Belgium